12/21 | Solutions to the final exam are posted. |
12/21 | 96% of students completed the final survey! |
12/16 | Congratulations to the winners of the Fall 2013 61A Recursive Art Contest! |
11/20 | Use the Logic language on the web or add this Python implementation to your Scheme project. |
Week | Date | Lecture Topic | Reading | Lab/Discussion | Homework | Project |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fri Aug 30 | Functions Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (01.py) | hw0.html hw0.py | |||
2 | Mon Sep 02 | ***Academic Holiday*** | ||||
Wed Sep 04 | Names Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (02.py) | hw1.html hw1.py | ||||
Fri Sep 06 | Control Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (03.py) | Hog (due Sep 19) | ||||
3 | Mon Sep 09 | Higher-Order Functions Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (04.py) | ||||
Wed Sep 11 | Environments Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (05.py) | hw2.html hw2.py | ||||
Fri Sep 13 | Newton's Method Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (06.py) | |||||
4 | Mon Sep 16 | Recursion Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (07.py) | ||||
Wed Sep 18 | Tree Recursion Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (08.py) | hw3.html hw3.py | Hog contest (due Oct 03) | |||
Fri Sep 20 | Function Examples Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (09.py) | |||||
5 | Mon Sep 23 | ***No Lecture; Midterm 1 is Monday Sep 23 @ 7pm*** | ||||
Wed Sep 25 | Data Abstraction Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (10.py) | |||||
Fri Sep 27 | Sequences Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (11.py) | |||||
6 | Mon Sep 30 | Lists and Dictionaries Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (12.py) | Trends (due Oct 10) | |||
Wed Oct 02 | Strings and Sequence Processing Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (13.py) | hw4.html hw4.py | ||||
Fri Oct 04 | Mutable Data Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (14.py) | |||||
7 | Mon Oct 07 | Objects Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (15.py) | ||||
Wed Oct 09 | Guest Lecture: Peter Norvig | hw5.html hw5.py | ||||
Fri Oct 11 | Inheritance Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (16.py) | Ants (due Oct 24) | ||||
8 | Mon Oct 14 | Recursive Objects Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (17.py) | ||||
Wed Oct 16 | Orders of growth Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (18.py) | hw6.html hw6.py | ||||
Fri Oct 18 | Sets Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (19.py) | |||||
9 | Mon Oct 21 | Multiple Representations Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (20.py) | ||||
Wed Oct 23 | Generic Functions Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (21.py) | hw7.html hw7.py | ||||
Fri Oct 25 | Data Examples Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (22.py) | |||||
10 | Mon Oct 28 | ***No Lecture; Midterm 2 is Monday Oct 28 @ 7pm*** | ||||
Wed Oct 30 | Functional Programming Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (23.scm) | Hog revisions (due Nov 07) | ||||
Fri Nov 01 | Exceptions Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (24.py) | |||||
11 | Mon Nov 04 | Calculator Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Nov 06 | Interpreters Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) | hw8.html hw8.scm | Scheme (due Nov 21) | |||
Fri Nov 08 | Tail Calls Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (27.scm) | |||||
12 | Mon Nov 11 | ***Academic Holiday*** | ||||
Wed Nov 13 | User Interfaces Video (1pp) (1pps) | hw9.html hw9.py | ||||
Fri Nov 15 | Iterators Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (29.py) | |||||
13 | Mon Nov 18 | Streams Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (30.py) | ||||
Wed Nov 20 | Declarative Programming Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (31.logic) | hw10.html hw10.py | ||||
Fri Nov 22 | Unification Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (32.logic) (32.py) | |||||
14 | Mon Nov 25 | Distributed Computing Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Nov 27 | ***No Lecture; Thanksgiving*** | hw11.html hw11.logic | ||||
Fri Nov 29 | ***Academic Holiday*** | |||||
15 | Mon Dec 02 | MapReduce Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (34.zip) | ||||
Wed Dec 04 | Natural Language Processing Video (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (35.zip) | |||||
Fri Dec 06 | Conclusion (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (36.py) | hw12.html |
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8:30 |
Lab 043 273 Soda Soumya Basu |
Dis 143 310 Soda Soumya Basu |
||||||||||||||||||
9:00 |
Lab 029 275 Soda Richard Hwang |
Dis 129 320 Soda Richard Hwang |
||||||||||||||||||
9:30 |
Lab 011 271 Soda Jeff Chang |
Lab 012 273 Soda Mark Miyashita |
Lab 013 275 Soda Stephen Martinis |
Dis 111 B5 Hearst Annex Jeff Chang |
Dis 112 310 Soda Mark Miyashita |
Dis 113 405 Soda Stephen Martinis |
||||||||||||||
10:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 |
Lab 042 275 Soda Vaishaal Shankar |
Dis 142 320 Soda Vaishaal Shankar |
||||||||||||||||||
11:00 |
Lab 014 271 Soda Chenyang Yuan |
Lab 015 273 Soda Mark Miyashita |
Lab 016 275 Soda Joy Jeng |
Dis 114 2032 Valley LSB Chenyang Yuan |
Dis 115 229 Dwinelle Mark Miyashita |
Dis 116 109 Morgan Joy Jeng |
||||||||||||||
11:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 |
Lecture Wheeler Auditorium |
Lecture Wheeler Auditorium |
Lecture Wheeler Auditorium |
|||||||||||||||||
12:30 |
Lab 017 271 Soda Vaishaal Shankar |
Lab 018 273 Soda Andrew Huang |
Lab 019 275 Soda Julia Oh and Michelle Hwang |
Lab 044 330 Soda Bryan Mau |
Dis 117 3105 Etcheverry Vaishaal Shankar |
Dis 118 285 Cory Andrew Huang |
Dis 119 9 Evans Julia Oh and Michelle Hwang |
Dis 144 320 Soda Bryan Mau |
||||||||||||
1:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2:00 |
Lab 020 271 Soda Jeff Chang |
Lab 021 275 Soda Allen Nguyen |
Dis 120 243 Dwinelle Jeff Chang |
Dis 121 2 Evans Allen Nguyen |
||||||||||||||||
2:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3:30 |
Lab 030 271 Soda Keegan Mann |
Lab 031 273 Soda Sharad Vikram |
Lab 032 275 Soda Brian Hou |
Lab 022 271 Soda Sharad Vikram |
Lab 023 275 Soda Joy Jeng |
Dis 122 285 Cory Sharad Vikram |
Dis 123 109 Dwinelle Joy Jeng |
|||||||||||||
4:00 |
Dis 130 310 Soda Keegan Mann |
Dis 131 320 Soda Sharad Vikram |
Dis 132 405 Soda Brian Hou |
|||||||||||||||||
4:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5:00 |
Lab 033 271 Soda Julia Oh |
Lab 034 273 Soda Brian Hou |
Lab 035 275 Soda Albert Wu |
Lab 024 271 Soda Bryan Mau |
Lab 025 275 Soda Robert Huang |
Dis 135 3113 Etcheverry Albert Wu |
Dis 124 3109 Etcheverry Bryan Mau |
Dis 125 3111 Etcheverry Robert Huang |
||||||||||||
5:30 |
Dis 133 310 Soda Julia Oh |
Dis 134 320 Soda Brian Hou |
||||||||||||||||||
6:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6:30 |
Lab 036 271 Soda Keegan Mann |
Lab 037 273 Soda Richard Hwang |
Lab 038 275 Soda Soumya Basu |
Lab 026 271 Soda Allen Nguyen |
Lab 027 273 Soda Robert Huang |
Lab 028 275 Soda Michelle Hwang |
Dis 136 75 Evans Keegan Mann |
Dis 137 B51 Hildebrand Richard Hwang |
Dis 126 4 Evans Allen Nguyen |
Dis 127 6 Evans Robert Huang |
Dis 128 71 Evans Michelle Hwang |
|||||||||
7:00 |
Dis 138 310 Soda Soumya Basu |
|||||||||||||||||||
7:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8:00 |
Lab 039 271 Soda Steven Tang |
Lab 040 273 Soda Chenyang Yuan |
Dis 139 310 Soda Steven Tang |
Dis 140 320 Soda Chenyang Yuan |
||||||||||||||||
8:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9:30 |