Announcements
- 12/19 Solutions to the final exam are posted.
- 12/17 Congratulations to the winners of the Fall 2014 61A Recursive Art Contest!
Calendar
Week | Date | Lecture | Reading | Lab/Discussion | Homework | Project |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fri Aug 29 | Functions
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (01.py) |
1.1, 1.2 | Discussion 0: Lost on the Moon (Solutions) | ||
2 | Mon Sep 01 | * No Lecture: Labor Day * | Lab 0: Intro to UNIX Lab 1: Your own machine |
|||
Wed Sep 03 | Names
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (02.py) |
1.3, 1.4 | Discussion 1: Expressions, Statements, and Functions (Solutions) | Homework 1 (hw1.py) (Solutions) | ||
Fri Sep 05 | Control
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (03.py) |
1.5 | Hog (due Thu Sep 18) | |||
3 | Mon Sep 08 | Higher-Order Functions
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (04.py) |
1.6 | Lab 2: Control and Higher Order Functions | ||
Wed Sep 10 | Environments
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (05.py) |
1.6 | Discussion 2: Higher Order Functions (Solutions) | Homework 2 (hw2.py) (Solutions) Quiz 1 (quiz1.py) (Solutions) |
||
Fri Sep 12 | Newton's Method
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (06.py) |
1.6 | ||||
4 | Mon Sep 15 | Recursion
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (07.py) |
1.7 | Lab 3: Lambdas and Recursion | ||
Wed Sep 17 | Tree Recursion
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (08.py) |
1.7 | Discussion 3: Recursion (Solutions) | Hog Contest (due Wed Oct 01) | ||
Fri Sep 19 | Function Examples
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (09.py) |
|||||
5 | Mon Sep 22 | * No Lecture: Midterm 1 * | ||||
Wed Sep 24 | Data Abstraction
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (10.py) |
2.1, 2.2 | Discussion 4: Data Abstraction (Solutions) | Homework 3 (hw3.py) (Solutions) | ||
Fri Sep 26 | Lists
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (11.py) |
2.3 | ||||
6 | Mon Sep 29 | Trees
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (12.py) |
2.3 | Lab 4: Lists | Trends (due Thu Oct 09) | |
Wed Oct 01 | Sequences
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (13.py) |
2.3 | Discussion 5: Trees (Solutions) | Homework 4 (hw4.py) (Solutions) | ||
Fri Oct 03 | Mutable Values
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (14.py) |
2.4 | ||||
7 | Mon Oct 06 | Mutable Functions
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (15.py) |
2.4 | Lab 5: Rooted Trees, Linked Lists, and Dictionaries | ||
Wed Oct 08 | Objects
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (16.py) |
2.5 | Discussion 6: Mutable Data and Nonlocal (Solutions) | Homework 5 (hw5.py) (Solutions) | ||
Fri Oct 10 | Inheritance
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (17.py) |
2.5 | Ants (due Thu Oct 23) | |||
8 | Mon Oct 13 | Representation
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (18.py) |
2.7 | Lab 6: Object Oriented Programming | ||
Wed Oct 15 | Generic Functions
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (19.py) |
2.7 | Discussion 7: Inheritance and Interfaces (Solutions) | Homework 6 (hw6.py) (Solutions) | ||
Fri Oct 17 | Composition
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (20.py) |
2.8, 2.9 | ||||
9 | Mon Oct 20 | Growth
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (21.py) |
2.8 | Lab 7: Linked Lists and Generic Functions | ||
Wed Oct 22 | Sets
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (22.py) |
2.9 | Discussion 8: Trees and Orders of Growth (Solutions) | |||
Fri Oct 24 | Data Examples
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (23.py) |
|||||
10 | Mon Oct 27 | * No Lecture: Midterm 2 * | ||||
Wed Oct 29 | Scheme
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (24.scm) |
3.1, 3.2 | Discussion 9: Scheme (Solutions) | |||
Fri Oct 31 | Exceptions
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (25.py) |
3.3 | Homework 7 (hw7.scm) (Solutions) | |||
11 | Mon Nov 03 | Calculator
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (26.scm) |
3.4 | Lab 8: Scheme | ||
Wed Nov 05 | Interpreters
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) |
3.5 | Discussion 10: Calculator (Solutions) | Quiz 2 (quiz2.scm) (Solutions) | ||
Fri Nov 07 | Tail Calls
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (28.scm) |
3.5 | Homework 8 (hw8.scm) (Solutions) | Scheme (due Fri Nov 21) | ||
12 | Mon Nov 10 | Users
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) |
Lab 9: Adventure (Optional) | |||
Wed Nov 12 | Iterators
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (30.py) |
4.2 | Discussion 11: Tail Calls, Iterators, and Generators (Solutions) | |||
Fri Nov 14 | Streams
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (31.py) |
4.2 | Homework 9 (hw9.py) (Solutions) | |||
13 | Mon Nov 17 | Declarative Programming
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (32.sql) |
4.3 | Lab 10: Iterators, Generators, and Streams | ||
Wed Nov 19 | Interpreting SQL
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (33.sql) |
4.3 | Discussion 12: SQL (Solutions) | Scheme Contest (due Mon Dec 01) | ||
Fri Nov 21 | Recursive Select
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (34.sql) |
4.3 | ||||
14 | Mon Nov 24 | Distributed Computing
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) |
4.6 | |||
Wed Nov 26 | * No Lecture: Thanksgiving * | |||||
Fri Nov 28 | * No Lecture: Thanksgiving * | Homework 10 (hw10.sql) (Solutions) | ||||
15 | Mon Dec 01 | Distributed Data
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (36.zip) |
4.7 | Lab 11: SQL | ||
Wed Dec 03 | Natural Language
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (37.zip) |
Discussion 13: Final Review (Solutions) | Quiz 3 (quiz3.sql) (Solutions) | |||
Fri Dec 05 | Conclusion
(Video) (1pp) (1pps) (8pp) (38.py) |