Wk |
Date |
Lecture Topic |
Reading |
Section |
Lab |
Homework |
Project |
1 | 06/22 M | Intro, Number Representation | Course Policies (4th) P&H: 2.4 (5th) P&H: 2.4 Binary slides | Section 0: Number Representation | Lab 0: git | HW0: Number Representation Due 06/28 @ 23:59:59
Mini-bio | |
06/23 Tu | C Intro, Pointers | Brian Harvey's Intro to C K&R Ch. 1-5 |
06/24 W | C Arrays, Strings, Pointers | K&R Ch. 5-6 C Reference Slides | Section 1: C Basics | Lab 1: C and GDB |
06/25 Th | C Memory Management, Usage | K&R: 7.8.5, 8.7 |
2 | 06/29 M | Intro to Assembly Language, MIPS Intro | (4th) P&H: 2.1-2.3 (5th) P&H: 2.1-2.3 | Section 2: C Memory Management and MIPS Intro | Lab 2: Advanced C, Memory Management | HW1: C Concepts Due 07/05 @ 23:59:59 | Project 1: Beargit Due 07/05 @ 23:59:59 |
06/30 Tu | MIPS, MIPS Functions | (4th) P&H: 2.6 - 2.9, 2.10 (only p.128-129), B.6 (5th) P&H: 2.6 - 2.9, 2.10 (only p.111-113), A.6 |
07/01 W | MIPS Instruction Formats | (4th) P&H: 2.5, 2.10 (5th) P&H: 2.5, 2.10 | Section 3: MIPS II/Instruction Formats | Lab 3: MIPS Assembly |
07/02 Th | Compiler, Assembler, Linker, Loader (CALL) | (4th) P&H: 2.12, B.1-B.4 (5th) P&H: 2.12, A.1-A.4 |
Guerrilla Session: Number Representation, MIPS, Th 07/02 5-7pm @ 430 Soda (Wozniak Lounge) |
3 | 07/06 M | Intro to Synchronous Digital Systems (SDS), Logic
MT1 review session 07/06 5-8pm @ 306 Soda (HP Auditorium) | SDS Handout Logic Handout (4th) P&H: C.2-C.3 (on CD) (5th) P&H: B.2-B.3 | Section 4: MIPS Procedures/CALL | Lab 4: MIPS Functions, Pointers | HW2: MIPS Due 07/12 @ 23:59:59 | Project 2-1: MIPS Assembler Due 07/12 @ 23:59:59 |
07/07 Tu | Functional Units, FSMs | Blocks Handout (4th) P&H: 4.2, C.3-C.6 (on CD) (5th) P&H: 4.2, B.3-B.6 State Handout |
07/08 W | MIPS Datapath, Single-Cycle Control Intro | (4th) P&H: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4 (5th) P&H: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4 | Section 5: Logic and SDS | Lab 5: Logisim |
07/09 Th | Midterm 1 (in lecture, covers up to and including 07/02 lecture) |
Guerrilla Session: Synchronous Digital Systems, Th 07/09 5-7pm @ 430 Soda (Wozniak Lounge) |
4 | 07/13 M | MIPS Single-Cycle Control | (4th) P&H: 4.5-4.8 (5th) P&H: 4.5-4.8 | Section 6: Single-Cycle Datapath | Lab 6: More Logisim, ALU Design | HW3: Logic, Timing Due 07/19 @ 23:59:59 | Project 2-2: MIPS Linker Due 07/19 @ 23:59:59 |
07/14 Tu | MIPS 5-Stage Pipeline/Hazards | (4th) P&H: 4.10, 4.11 (5th) P&H: 4.10, 4.11 |
07/15 W | Memory Hierarchy, Fully Associative Caches | (4th) P&H: 5.1, 5.2 (p. 457-470), 5.3, 5.5, 1.4 (5th) P&H: 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4, 5.8, 1.6 Cache Flowchart | Section 7: Pipelining | Lab 7: CPU Project Prep |
07/16 Th | Caches: Direct-mapped, Set-associative, Program Performance with Caches | See above |
Guerrilla Session: MIPS CPU, Th 07/16 6-8pm @ 430 Soda (Wozniak Lounge) |
5 | 07/20 M | Multilevel Caches, Cache Questions | See above | Section 8: Caches | Lab 8: Caches | HW4: Caches & Floating Point Due 07/26 @ 23:59:59 | Project 3-1: ALU and Regfile Due 07/26 @ 23:59:59 |
07/21 Tu | Performance, Floating Point, Tech Trends | (4th) P&H: 3.5, 3.8 (5th) P&H: 3.5. 3.9 IEEE 754 Simulator |
07/22 W | Flynn Taxonomy, Data-Level Parallelism | (4th) P&H: 1.5, 1.6, 7.1, 7.2, 7.4, 7.6 (5th) P&H: 1.7, 1.8, 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.7 | Section 9: Floating Point, AMAT, Flynn Taxonomy | Lab 9: SIMD Instructions |
07/23 Th | Amdahl's Law, Thread-Level Parallelism, OpenMP Intro | (4th) P&H: 7.3, 5.8, 2.11 (5th) P&H: 6.5, 5.10, 2.11 OpenMP Summary Card |
Guerrilla Session: Pipelining Hazards, Caches, Th 07/23 5-7pm @ 430 Soda (Wozniak Lounge)
MT2 review session 07/24 1-4pm @ 306 Soda (HP Auditorium) |
6 | 07/27 M | TLP/OpenMP Part 2, Cache Coherence, and OpenMP Sharing Issues | (4th) P&H: 5.8 (5th) P&H: 5.10 | Section 10: Cache Coherence, Synchronization | Lab 10: Thread-Level Parallelism | HW5: Performance Programming Due 08/02 @ 23:59:59 | Project 3-2: CPU Due 08/03 @ 23:59:59 |
07/28 Tu | Midterm 2 (in lecture, covers up to and including 07/21 lecture) |
07/29 W | Warehouse Scale Computing, MapReduce (Spark) | The Datacenter as a Computer: Ch 1, Ch 2.4, Ch 3, 5.1-5.3 | Section 11: Spark and WSC | Lab 11: MapReduce and Spark |
07/30 Th | OS Support, Base and Bounds, Interrupts, Virtual Memory Intro | (4th) P&H: 5.10-5.12 (5th) P&H: 5.13, 5.15, 5.16 |
Guerrilla Session: Parallel Programming, Th 07/30 5-7pm @ 430 Soda (Wozniak Lounge) |
7 | 08/03 M | Virtual Memory Part 2 | (4th) P&H: 6.6, 4.9 (5th) P&H: 6.9 (only p.4-10), 4.9 | Section 12: Virtual Memory | Lab 12: Virtual Memory | HW6: VM, I/O, Parity, and ECC Due 08/09 @ 23:59:59 | Project 4: Performance Programming Due 08/10 @ 23:59:59 |
08/04 Tu | I/O: DMA, Disks, Networking | (4th) P&H: 6.2-6.4, 6.9 (5th) P&H: 5.2, 5.5, 5.11 |
08/05 W | Dependability: Parity, ECC, RAID | (4th) P&H: 6.2, C-65 to C-67 (5th) P&H: 5.5, B-65 to B-67 Berkeley RAID Paper | Section 13: More VM, I/O | Lab 13: MapReduce/Spark on Amazon EC2 |
08/06 Th | Final Exam Review, Day 1 | None |
Guerrilla Session: Virtual Memory, I/O, ECC, Th 08/06 5-7pm @ 430 Soda (Wozniak Lounge)
Final review session 08/09 1-5pm @ 306 Soda (HP Auditorium) |
8 | 08/10 M | Final Exam Review, Day 2 | None | Section 14: Parity, ECC, RAID | Lab 14: Extra Office Hours | | |
08/11 Tu | Summary, What's Next? | None |
08/12 W | No Lecture: Final Studying | None | Section 15: Extra Office Hours | |
08/13 Th | Final Exam: 9am-12pm, 10 Evans |