8/15 | Scheme Art Contest results are in! Congratulations to the winners, Iann Wu and Cameron Irmas (heavyweight category), and Tae-wook Ha and Grant Merril (featherweight category)! |
7/16 | Hog Contest results are in! Congratulations to the winners, Iann Wu and Cameron Irmas! |
Week | Date | Lecture Topic | Reading | Lab/Discussion | Homework | Project |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mon Jun 24 | Functions, Side effects (1pp) (6pp) | hw1.html hw1.py | |||
Tue Jun 25 | Names, Environment diagrams (1pp) (6pp) | Hog project (due Jul 03 at 11:59PM) | ||||
Wed Jun 26 | Control, Higher-order functions (1pp) (6pp) (03.py) | |||||
Thu Jun 27 | Environment diagrams 2 (1pp) (6pp) (04.py) | Discussion 1b: Higher Order Functions and Environment Diagrams |
hw2.html hw2.py | |||
2 | Mon Jul 01 | Lambda, Newton's method (1pp) (05.py) | hw3.html hw3.py | |||
Tue Jul 02 | Recursion (1pp) (6pp) (06.py) | |||||
Wed Jul 03 | Data abstraction (1pp) (07.py) | hw4.html hw4.py | Trends project (due Jul 18 at 11:59PM) | |||
Thu Jul 04 | ***No class: Fourth of July*** | |||||
3 | Mon Jul 08 | Sequences, Iterables (1pp) (6pp) | hw5.html hw5.py | |||
Tue Jul 09 | Objects, Lists, Dictionaries, Mutable Data (1pp) | hw6.html hw6.py | ||||
Wed Jul 10 | Mutable data, Mutable data types (1pp) (6pp) (10.py) | |||||
Thu Jul 11 | Object-oriented programming (1pp) (11.py) Midterm I at 7pm (Exam) (Solutions) |
|||||
4 | Mon Jul 15 | Object-oriented programming 2, Inheritance (1pp) (6pp) (12.py) | hw7.html hw7.py | Ants project (due Aug 02 at 11:59PM) | ||
Tue Jul 16 | Generic functions (1pp) (13.py) | Discussion 4a: Inheritance, Multiple Representations, Generic Functions |
||||
Wed Jul 17 | Multiple representations, Coercion (1pp) (6pp) (14.py) | hw8.html hw8.py | ||||
Thu Jul 18 | Memoization, Recursive Data, Sets (1pp) (15.py) | |||||
5 | Mon Jul 22 | Trees, Orders of growth (1pp) (6pp) (16.py) | hw9.html hw9.py | Hog revisions project (due Jul 29 at 11:59PM) | ||
Tue Jul 23 | Exceptions, Functional Programming (1pp) (17.py) | |||||
Wed Jul 24 | Scheme (1pp) (6pp) (18.scm) | |||||
Thu Jul 25 | Calculator (1pp) (6pp) (19.zip) | hw10.html hw10.scm | ||||
6 | Mon Jul 29 | Social implications of computing (1pp) (6pp) (1pp) (1pp) | hw11.html hw11.py | Scheme project (due Aug 13 at 11:59PM) | ||
Tue Jul 30 | Interpreters (1pp) | |||||
Wed Jul 31 | Tail Calls, iterators (1pp) (6pp) (22.py) (22.scm) | |||||
Thu Aug 01 | Review (1pp) (6pp) Midterm II at 7pm (Exam) (Solutions) |
hw12.html hw12.py | ||||
7 | Mon Aug 05 | Streams, generators (1pp) (6pp) (24.py) | ||||
Tue Aug 06 | Declarative programming, unification (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
Wed Aug 07 | Halting problem (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
Thu Aug 08 | Parallelism (1pp) (6pp) (27.py) | hw13.html hw13.logic | ||||
8 | Mon Aug 12 | MapReduce (1pp) (6pp) (28.zip) | ||||
Tue Aug 13 | User interfaces (1pp) (29.html) | hw14.html | ||||
Wed Aug 14 | Review (1pp) (6pp) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
Thu Aug 15 | Conclusion Final at 7pm |
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00 |
Lecture 245 Li Ka Shing |
Lecture 245 Li Ka Shing |
Lecture 245 Li Ka Shing |
Lecture 245 Li Ka Shing |
||||||
8:30 | ||||||||||
9:00 | ||||||||||
9:30 | ||||||||||
10:00 | ||||||||||
10:30 | ||||||||||
11:00 |
Lab 107 271 Soda Jeffrey Lu |
Dis 107 320 Soda Jeffrey Lu |
Lab 107 271 Soda Jeffrey Lu |
Dis 107 320 Soda Jeffrey Lu |
||||||
11:30 | ||||||||||
12:00 | ||||||||||
12:30 |
Lab 101 271 Soda Rohan Chitnis |
Dis 101 320 Soda Rohan Chitnis |
Lab 101 271 Soda Rohan Chitnis |
Dis 101 320 Soda Rohan Chitnis |
||||||
1:00 | ||||||||||
1:30 | ||||||||||
2:00 |
Lab 102 271 Soda Leonard Truong |
Dis 102 320 Soda Leonard Truong |
Lab 102 271 Soda Leonard Truong |
Dis 102 320 Soda Leonard Truong |
||||||
2:30 | ||||||||||
3:00 | ||||||||||
3:30 |
Lab 103 271 Soda Robert Huang |
Dis 103 320 Soda Robert Huang |
Lab 103 271 Soda Robert Huang |
Dis 103 320 Soda Robert Huang |
||||||
4:00 | ||||||||||
4:30 | ||||||||||
5:00 |
Lab 104 271 Soda Albert Wu |
Dis 104 320 Soda Albert Wu |
Lab 104 271 Soda Albert Wu |
Dis 104 320 Soda Albert Wu |
||||||
5:30 | ||||||||||
6:00 | ||||||||||
6:30 |
Lab 105 271 Soda Andrew Huang |
Dis 105 320 Soda Andrew Huang |
Lab 105 271 Soda Andrew Huang |
Dis 105 320 Soda Andrew Huang |
||||||
7:00 | ||||||||||
7:30 | ||||||||||
8:00 |
Lab 106 271 Soda Mark Miyashita |
Lab 108 275 Soda Brian Hou |
Dis 106 320 Soda Mark Miyashita |
Dis 108 310 Soda Brian Hou |
Lab 106 271 Soda Mark Miyashita |
Lab 108 275 Soda Brian Hou |
Dis 106 320 Soda Mark Miyashita |
Dis 108 310 Soda Brian Hou |
||
8:30 | ||||||||||
9:00 | ||||||||||
9:30 | ||||||||||
10:00 | ||||||||||
10:30 |