Wk | Date | Lecture Topic | Reading | Section | Lab | Homework | Project |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | |||||||
08/27 Th | Intro, Number Representation | (4th) P&H: 2.4 (5th) P&H: 2.4 Binary slides | |||||
2 | 09/01 Tu | C Intro, Pointers | Brian Harvey's Intro to C K&R Ch. 1-5 | Section 0: Number Representation | Lab 0: Intro, git, Number Rep | HW0: Number Representation Due 09/06 @ 23:59:59 Mini-bio | |
09/03 Th | C Arrays, Strings, Pointers | K&R Ch. 5-6 C Reference Slides | |||||
3 | 09/08 Tu | C Memory Management, Usage | K&R: 7.8.5, 8.7 | Section 1: C Basics | Lab 1: C and GDB | Project 1: C (Build Git) Due 09/22 @ 23:59:59 |
|
09/10 Th | Intro to Assembly Language, MIPS Intro | (4th) P&H: 2.1-2.3 (5th) P&H: 2.1-2.3 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Number Rep, C, Sat 9/12 12 - 2 PM @ 306 Soda | |||||||
4 | 09/15 Tu | MIPS, MIPS Functions | (4th) P&H: 2.6 - 2.9, 2.10 (only p.128-129), B.6 (5th) P&H: 2.6 - 2.9, 2.10 (only p.111-113), A.6 | Section 2: C Memory Management and MIPS Intro | Lab 2: Advanced C, Memory Management | ||
09/17 Th | MIPS Instruction Formats | (4th) P&H: 2.5, 2.10 (5th) P&H: 2.5, 2.10 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Number Rep, C, Tues 9/15 2 - 3:30 PM @ 299 Cory Hall | |||||||
5 | 09/22 Tu | Compiler, Assembler, Linker, Loader (CALL) | (4th) P&H: 2.12, B.1-B.4 (5th) P&H: 2.12, A.1-A.4 | Section 3: MIPS II/Instruction Formats | Lab 3: MIPS Assembly | HW1: C to MIPS Practice Problems Due 09/27 @ 23:59:59 | |
09/24 Th | Intro to Synchronous Digital Systems (SDS), Logic | SDS Handout Logic Handout (4th) P&H: C.2-C.3 (on CD) (5th) P&H: B.2-B.3 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MIPS, Sat 9/26 12 - 2 PM @ 306 Soda | |||||||
6 | 09/29 Tu | Functional Units, FSMs | Blocks Handout (4th) P&H: 4.2, C.3-C.6 (on CD) (5th) P&H: 4.2, B.3-B.6 State Handout | Section 4: MIPS Procedures/CALL | Lab 4: MIPS Functions, Pointers | Project 2-1: C and MIPS Due 10/04 @ 23:59:59 |
|
10/01 Th | MIPS Datapath, Single-Cycle Control Intro MT1 review session 10/03 10-1pm @ 155 Dwinelle | (4th) P&H: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4 (5th) P&H: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MIPS, Tues 9/29 2 - 3:30 PM @ 299 Cory Hall | |||||||
7 | 10/06 Tu | Midterm 1 (in lecture, covers up to and including 9/22 lecture) | Section 5: Logic and SDS | Lab 5: Logisim | Project 2-2: MIPS Due 10/13 @ 23:59:59 |
||
10/08 Th | MIPS Single-Cycle Control | (4th) P&H: 4.5-4.8 (5th) P&H: 4.5-4.8 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Synchronous Digital Systems, Sat 10/10 12 - 2 PM @ 306 Soda | |||||||
8 | 10/13 Tu | MIPS 5-Stage Pipeline/Hazards | (4th) P&H: 4.10, 4.11 (5th) P&H: 4.10, 4.11 | Section 6: Single-Cycle Datapath | Lab 6: Advanced Logisim | HW2: FSM, Logic Due 10/18 @ 23:59:59 | Project 3-1: ALU and Regfile Due 10/21 @ 23:59:59 |
10/15 Th | Memory Hierarchy, Fully Associative Caches | (4th) P&H: 5.1, 5.2 (p. 457-470), 5.3, 5.5, 1.4 (5th) P&H: 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4, 5.8, 1.6 Cache Flowchart | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Synchronous Digital Systems, Tues 10/13 2-3:30 PM @ 299 Cory Hall | |||||||
9 | 10/20 Tu | Caches: Direct-mapped, Set-associative, Program Performance with Caches | See above | Section 7: Pipelining | Lab 7: CPU Project Prep | ||
10/22 Th | Multilevel Caches, Cache Questions | See above | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MIPS CPU, Sat 10/24 12 - 2 PM @ Cory-540AB DOP Center | |||||||
10 | 10/27 Tu | Performance, Floating Point, Tech Trends | (4th) P&H: 3.5, 3.8 (5th) P&H: 3.5. 3.9 IEEE 754 Simulator | Section 8: Caches | Lab 8: Caches | Project 3-2: CPU Due 11/04 @ 23:59:59 |
|
10/29 Th | Flynn Taxonomy, Data-Level Parallelism | (4th) P&H: 1.5, 1.6, 7.1, 7.2, 7.4, 7.6 (5th) P&H: 1.7, 1.8, 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.7 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MIPS CPU, Tues 10/27 2 - 3:30 PM @ 299 Cory Hall | |||||||
11 | 11/03 Tu | Amdahl's Law, Thread-Level Parallelism, OpenMP Intro | (4th) P&H: 7.3, 5.8, 2.11 (5th) P&H: 6.5, 5.10, 2.11 OpenMP Summary Card | Section 9: Floating Point, AMAT, Flynn Taxonomy | Lab 9: SIMD Instructions | HW3: Caches & Floating Point Due 11/01 @ 23:59:59 | Project : Study for MT2 |
11/05 Th | Cache Coherence, OpenMP Sharing Issues, Performance MT12 review session 11/08 5-7pm @ 10 Evans | (4th) P&H: 5.8 (5th) P&H: 5.10 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Caches/Floating Point, Sat 11/07 12 - 2 PM @ 306 Soda | |||||||
12 | 11/10 Tu | Midterm 2 (in lecture, covers up to and including 10/29 lecture) | Section 10: None | Lab 10: Thread-Level Parallelism | HW4: Performance Programming Due 11/18 @ 23:59:59 | ||
11/12 Th | Warehouse Scale Computing, MapReduce (Spark) | The Datacenter as a Computer: Ch 1, Ch 2.4, Ch 3, 5.1-5.3 | |||||
13 | 11/17 Tu | OS Support, Base and Bounds, Interrupts, Virtual Memory Intro | (4th) P&H: 5.10-5.12 (5th) P&H: 5.13, 5.15, 5.16 | Section 11: Spark and WSC | Lab 11: MapReduce and Spark | Project 4: Performance Programming Due 11/18 @ 23:59:59 |
|
11/19 Th | Virtual Memory Part 2 | (4th) P&H: 6.6, 4.9 (5th) P&H: 6.9 (only p.4-10), 4.9 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Virtual Memory, Sat 11/21 12 - 2 PM @ 306 Soda | |||||||
14 | 11/24 Tu | I/O: DMA, Disks, Networking | (4th) P&H: 6.2-6.4, 6.9 (5th) P&H: 5.2, 5.5, 5.11 | Section 12: None | Lab 12: Virtual Memory | Project 5-1: Spark Due 11/24 @ 23:59:59 |
|
11/25 Th | Thanksgiving Holiday - no class | ||||||
Guerrilla Session: Virtual Memory, Tues 11/24 2-3:30 PM @ 299 Cory Hall | |||||||
15 | 12/01 Tu | Dependability: Parity, ECC, RAID | (4th) P&H: 6.2, C-65 to C-67 (5th) P&H: 5.5, B-65 to B-67 Berkeley RAID Paper | Section 13: Virtual Memory and ECC | HW5: Virtual Memory Due 12/06 @ 23:59:59 | Project 4-1: Performance Competition Due 11/30 @ 23:59:59 |
|
12/03 Th | Summary, What's Next? | None | |||||
RRR | 12/18 F | Final Exam: 7pm-10pm, TBD | Project 5-2: Spark on EC2 Due 12/06 @ 23:59:59 |
||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:00-9:30 | Austin OH 283E Soda |
Austin OH 283E Soda |
Derek OH 611 Soda |
Xinghua OH 283E Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:30-10:00 | Shreyas OH 283H Soda |
Jason OH 283H Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00-10:30 | Vladimir OH 513 Cory |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30-11:00 | Eric OH 283H Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00-11:30 | John OH 631 Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:30-12:00 | Derek OH 283H Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00-12:30 | Chris OH 283E Soda |
Manu OH 611 Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:30-1:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00-1:30 | Fred OH 651 Soda |
William OH 283E Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:30-2:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:00-2:30 | David OH 611 Soda |
Rebecca OH 606 Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:30-3:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:00-3:30 | Stephan OH 651 Soda |
Alex OH 283E Soda |
Alex OH 611 Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:30-4:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:00-4:30 | Stephan OH 283H Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:30-5:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5:00-5:30 | Shreyas OH 283E Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5:30-6:00 |
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:00-9:30 | LAB 033 330 Soda |
LAB 011 330 Soda LAB 012 271 Soda |
LAB 013 273 Soda LAB 014 275 Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:30-10:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00-10:30 | DIS 111 102 Latimer DIS 112 155 Barrows |
DIS 113 587 Barrows DIS 114 105 Latimer DIS 133 24 Wheeler |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30-11:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00-11:30 | LAB 034 330 Soda |
DIS 115 24 Wheeler DIS 116 102 Latimer |
DIS 117 3107 Etcheverry DIS 118 30 Wheeler DIS 134 130 Wheeler |
LAB 015 330 Soda LAB 016 271 Soda |
LAB 017 273 Soda LAB 018 275 Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:30-12:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00-12:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:30-1:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00-1:30 | LAB 019 330 Soda LAB 020 271 Soda |
LAB 021 273 Soda LAB 022 275 Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:30-2:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:00-2:30 | DIS 119 385 LeConte DIS 120 254 Sutardja Dai |
DIS 121 289 Cory DIS 122 70 Evans |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:30-3:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:00-3:30 | DIS 123 121 Wheeler DIS 124 B56 Hildebrand |
DIS 125 B51 Hildebrand DIS 126 102 Latimer |
LAB 023 330 Soda LAB 024 271 Soda |
LAB 025 273 Soda LAB 026 275 Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:30-4:00 | Lecture Wheeler Auditorium |
Lecture Wheeler Auditorium |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:00-4:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:30-5:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5:00-5:30 | DIS 129 B51 Hildebrand |
DIS 130 B56 Hildebrand |
DIS 127 B56 Hildebrand |
DIS 128 70 Evans |
LAB 029 330 Soda |
LAB 030 273 Soda |
LAB 027 330 Soda |
LAB 028 271 Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||
5:30-6:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6:00-6:30 | DIS 131 3 Evans |
DIS 132 102 Latimer |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6:30-7:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7:00-7:30 | LAB 031 330 Soda |
LAB 032 273 Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7:30-8:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:00-8:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:30-9:00 |